Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (9), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (69%), Male (31%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Carmel Breaden 17/04/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
Catherine McKenna 27/01/2016 05/02/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Ciaran Walsh 20/02/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Claire Hogan 05/02/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Deirdre O'Keeffe 08/03/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, following PAS process
Dermot Manning 07/05/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Dr Cliona McGovern 24/08/2016 07/05/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills: Appointed by the Minister for Health
Edel Smyth 17/04/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
Fiona Roche 19/12/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mark Samsa 05/02/2018 23/01/2022 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Michelle Sugrue 20/02/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Niamh Moore 20/02/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by Minister for Health
Ronan Quirke 07/05/2020 23/01/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process