Scientific Committee of the Food Safety Authority of Ireland

Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (8)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (47%), Male (53%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Dr. Geraldine Duffy 01/01/2011 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr. Mark Fenlon 01/01/2016 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr. Martin Wilkinson 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr. Micheal O'Mahony 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr.Andrew Flanagan 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr.Dagmar Brigitte Stengel 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr.Montserrat Gutiérrez 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ms.Ann-Marie Part 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ms.Ita Kinahan 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Alan Kelly 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Anne Molloy 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Dolores O'Riordan 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Kevin Cashman 01/01/2016 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Martin Cormican 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Chair Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Séamus Fanning 26/02/2021 25/02/2026 Ordinary Member Nominated by FSAI and appointed by the Minister for Health