Social Care Workers Registration Board

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (54%), Male (46%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Adrian McKenna 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health.
Anne Marie Cullen 14/06/2021 05/05/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Employment, following PAS process.
Dr Patrick McGarty 14/06/2021 05/05/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Dunia Hutchinson 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed as Board Member by the Minister for Health.
Helena Doody 02/07/2021 30/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Imelda Finerty 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation.
James Forbes 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health.
Jessica Bartak-Healy 14/06/2021 05/05/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Jim Walsh 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills. Appointed by Minister for Health.
Lisa Molloy 14/06/2021 05/05/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Employment, following PAS process.
Maurice Fenton 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health.
Noelle Reilly 02/07/2021 30/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Tim Murphy 27/03/2015 27/03/2019 26/03/2023 Chair Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation. Elected as Chair by the members of the Board with effect from 12-05-2021