Social Workers Registration Board

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (54%), Male (46%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Adrienne Byrne 10/08/2020 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Caroline McGregor (Prof) 09/05/2019 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Dr Perry Share 24/08/2016 23/02/2021 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Dr. Colm O'Doherty 05/08/2018 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
Gabrielle Fitzpatrick 30/08/2018 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
John Hanily 04/09/2018 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Marie Kennedy 09/05/2019 04/08/2022 Chair Nominated and appointed as Board Member by the Minister for Health following PAS Process. Elected as Chair by the members of the Board.
Mr Hugh Farrell 24/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Mr Padraig Heverin 05/08/2018 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Business, Enterprise and Innovation, following PAS process
Ms Miriam O'Callaghan 24/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Pat Bennett 15/07/2021 04/08/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process
Patricia Sheridan 10/08/2020 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Yvonne Lennox 10/08/2020 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health