Legal basis: Health and Social Care Professionals Act 2005, s. 28
Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (11), Male (2)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (85%), Male (15%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne Healy 09/05/2019 08/05/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Celia Nichol 14/03/2013 03/11/2017 02/11/2020 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Bernard Hergarty 20/06/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation, following PAS process
Dr Catherine O'Neill 20/06/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation, following PAS process
Emma Gonoud 09/05/2019 08/05/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Fintan Reddy 14/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation
Geraldine Moran 09/05/2019 08/05/2022 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Helen Shortt 20/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Irene Gunning 15/03/2013 26/05/2016 13/02/2020 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Jobs, Enterprise & Innovation. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Judith Pettigrew (Dr.) 24/08/2016 24/08/2019 13/02/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills and appointed as Board Member by Minister for Health.
Maeve Murphy 14/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Martine Smith (Prof.) 14/02/2013 27/02/2017 13/02/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Suzanne Keenan 14/02/2013 26/05/2016 13/02/2020 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health