Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009, s. 81
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)
Notes: Six members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister. Four members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and having regard to the advice of the Joint Oireachtas Committee. One member is a staff representative. The Director General of TG4 is an ex officio member. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alan Esslemont 14/10/2016 13/10/2023 CEO Ex-officio
Andrea Ní Éalaithe 17/04/2012 16/04/2017 Board Member
Bríd Falconer 31/03/2015 30/03/2020 Board Member Nomination of Joint Oireachtas Committee
Des Geraghty 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member Reappointed by Minister
Diarmuid Ó Ruiséal 03/03/2015 02/03/2020 Board Member Staff nominee
Francis C. Reidy 29/09/2015 28/09/2020 Board Member Nomination of Joint Oireachtas Committee
Mairead Ní Cheoinín 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member Reappointed by Minister
Michelle Ní Chróinín 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member JOC Re-appointment
Micheál Seoighe 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member JOC Re-appointment
Siún Ní Raghallaigh 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Chair Reappointed by Minister