Maximum Number of Positions: 11
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anna Lee 20/10/2014 21/12/2016 20/12/2019 Board Member Nominated by the Director General of the HSE. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Anne-Marie Brady (Prof) 13/02/2018 12/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by TCD. Appointed by the Minister for Health
David Pierpoint 21/12/2011 13/02/2018 12/02/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Hospital President. Appointed by the Minister for Health
David Seaman 03/02/2014 31/12/2018 30/12/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Hospital President. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Edward Fleming 10/12/2018 09/12/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the National Children's Hospital
Kathy Monks (Dr.) 27/01/2016 19/02/2019 18/02/2022 Board Member Nominated by the Hospital Board. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Liam Dowdall 21/12/2014 22/05/2017 21/05/2020 Chairperson Nominated by the Hospital President and Appointed by the Minister for Health as a Board Member. Elected by the Hospital Board as Chairperson
Mairead Shields 21/12/2011 21/12/2014 20/12/2019 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Meath Foundation
Mark Varian 30/03/2018 29/03/2021 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Adelaide Hospital Society
Patricia Barker 21/12/2014 21/12/2016 20/12/2019 Board Member Nominated by the Hospital President. Appointed by the Minister for Health