Legal basis: Valuation Act 2001, s. 12
Maximum Number of Positions: 28
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (10), Male (20)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (33%), Male (67%)
Notes: Under s. 12 of the Valuation Act 1988, the Minister may, from time to time, appoint such and so many persons as he/she considers necessary to assist the Tribunal in the performance of its functions under the Act.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Allen Morgan 09/11/2018 08/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Anne Marie McEvoy 08/11/2018 07/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Barra McCabe 01/05/2018 30/04/2023 Tribunal Member PAS
Barry Smyth 15/01/2014 14/01/2019 Deputy Chair Ministerial appointment
Carol O'Farrell 21/06/2013 29/06/2018 28/06/2023 Chair Ministerial appointment, Appointed as Chair wef 31/07/2017
Caroline Murphy 01/05/2018 30/04/2023 Tribunal Member PAS
Claire Hogan 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
Darine McFadden 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
Dearbhla Cunnigham 19/12/2016 18/12/2021 Deputy Chair
Dolores Power 04/07/2013 04/07/2018 03/07/2023 Tribunal Member Ministerial appointment
Donal Madigan 19/12/2016 18/12/2021 Member
Eoin McDermott 19/12/2016 18/12/2021 Member
Fergus Keogh 07/11/2018 06/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Frank O'Grady 19/12/2016 18/12/2021 Member
Grainne Duggan 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
Hugh Markey 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
John Stewart 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Deputy Chair PAS process
Kenneth Enright 01/05/2018 30/04/2023 Tribunal Member PAS
Liam Daly 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
Majella Twomey 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Deputy Chair PAS process
Michael Brennan 05/11/2018 04/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Michael Connellan Jr. 23/11/2009 12/12/2014 11/12/2019 Tribunal Member Ministerial appointment
Orla Coyne 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process
Pat Riney 11/06/2001 29/07/2016 28/07/2021 Tribunal Member Ministerial appointment
Patricia O'Connor 10/11/2018 09/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Raymond J. Finlay 06/11/2018 05/11/2023 Tribunal Member PAS Process
Rory Hanniffy 27/04/2012 27/04/2017 26/04/2022 Tribunal Member Ministerial appointment
Rory Lavelle 15/01/2014 14/01/2019 Deputy Chair Ministerial appointment
Stephen J. Byrne 21/06/2013 29/06/2018 28/06/2023 Tribunal Member Ministerial appointment
Thomas Collins 29/07/2011 18/12/2015 17/12/2020 Tribunal Member PAS process