Legal basis: Veterinary Practice Act 2005, s. 11
Maximum Number of Positions: 19
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (7), Male (13)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (35%), Male (65%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alison Reynolds 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following nomination from a prescribed body under the Act
Arthur O'Connor 01/01/2020 31/12/2023 Board Member VCI (Election)
Bert Stewart 07/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member PAS process
Edward Moffitt 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Eoin Ryan 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Fiona Linnane 13/06/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by the Minister
Ian Fleming 01/01/2020 31/12/2023 Board Member VCI (Election)
James McManus 01/01/2016 31/12/2019 Board Member VCI (Election)
Joanne Gallagher 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills under the Act
John Matthews 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following nomination from a prescribed body under the Act
John O’Brien 07/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member PAS process
Kevin Anthony McConnell 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Muiris O'Ceidigh 28/11/2019 31/12/2021 Board Member PAS Process
Patrick G. Cusack 01/01/2016 01/01/2020 31/12/2023 Board Member VCI (Election)
Paula Barry Walsh 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister
Peadar Ó Scanaill 01/01/2012 01/01/2016 31/12/2019 Chair Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act. Elected President by Council members on 22/01/18
Rachel Brown 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Vivienne Duggan 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following nomination from a prescribed body under the Act
William Cashman 01/01/2014 01/01/2018 31/12/2021 Board Member Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act
Áilís Ní Riain 07/01/2018 31/12/2021 Deputy President PAS process