An Bord Bia/The Food Board

Legal basis: An Bord Bia Act 1994, s. 6
Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (8)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (27%), Male (73%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Dan MacSweeney 01/03/2018 01/03/2021 28/02/2024 Chair Nomination of the Minister
Karen Kerrigan 16/06/2021 15/06/2024 Board Member Appointed by the Minister, Horticulture Representative
Lorraine Allen 22/01/2019 22/01/2022 21/01/2025 Board Member PAS Process
Michael Cronin 22/01/2019 22/01/2022 21/01/2025 Board Member PAS Process
Niall Browne 09/01/2019 08/02/2022 07/02/2025 Board Member Key Stakeholder Organisation Representative
Pat McCormack 19/12/2017 13/05/2019 12/05/2022 Board Member Appointment on ex officio basis
Pat Murphy 28/05/2019 27/05/2022 Board Member Key Stakeholder Organisation Representative
Sinead McPhillips 13/02/2018 13/02/2021 12/02/2024 Board Member Officer of the Minister
Tim Cullinan 30/01/2020 25/03/2021 24/03/2024 Board Member Ex Officio basis
Tom Moran 16/06/2015 16/06/2021 15/06/2023 Board Member PAS Process
Tony Keohane 16/06/2015 16/06/2021 15/06/2023 Board Member PAS Process