An Post

Legal basis: Postal and Telecommunications Services Act 1983, s. 16. Communications Regulation (Postal Services) Act 2011, s. 50.
Maximum Number of Positions: 15
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (12)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (20%), Male (80%)
Notes: Membership includes the CEO of An Post (ex officio), five Employee Directors and a Postmaster Director. Terms of office: 5 years (Chair & Ministerial appointed members), 4 years (Employee Directors), 3 years (Postmaster Director)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anthony McCrave 01/11/2020 31/10/2024 Board Member Elected Employee Member
Barry Gavin 12/05/2022 11/05/2027 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process)
Carol Bolger 20/07/2021 19/07/2026 Chairperson PAS Process
David McRedmond 03/10/2016 02/10/2023 CEO Ex Officio
Frank Burke 01/11/2020 31/10/2024 Board Member Elected Employee Member
Gerry Sexton 01/11/2020 31/10/2024 Board Member Elected Employee Member
Helen Kelly 12/05/2022 11/05/2027 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process)
Kieran Mulvey 16/09/2019 15/09/2024 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process)
Martina O'Connell 01/11/2012 01/11/2020 31/10/2024 Board Member Elected employee member
Mary O'Donovan 31/10/2018 30/10/2023 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process)
Padraig McNamara 01/01/2019 01/01/2022 31/12/2024 Member Elected Postmaster Member
Peter Coyne 31/10/2018 30/10/2023 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process
Sinead Mahon 12/05/2022 11/05/2027 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process)
William Mooney 01/11/2012 01/11/2020 31/10/2024 Board Member Elected employee member
Áine Flanagan 22/10/2020 21/10/2025 Board Member Ministerial appointment (PAS Process