Children's Health Ireland

Legal basis: http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/eli/2018/act/27/section/12/enacted/en/html
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (45%), Male (55%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne Kilgallen 04/12/2018 03/12/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Brigid McManus 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Catherine Guy 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Con Cronin 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by Children's Health Board. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Eleanor O'Neill 16/11/2020 03/12/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated by Children's Health Ireland following a public campaign and appointed by the Minister for Health.
Gavin Lavery 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by Children's Health Ireland and appointed by the Minister for Health
Jim Browne 04/12/2018 03/12/2023 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary Cryan 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by Children's Health Ireland and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Martin Elliott 04/12/2018 04/12/2021 03/12/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by Children's Health Ireland and appointed by the Minister for Health
Sean Sheehan 04/12/2018 03/12/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Turlough O'Sullivan 04/12/2018 03/12/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health