Consultative Council on Hepatitis C

Maximum Number of Positions: 8
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (2)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (75%), Male (25%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Mr Brian O'Mahony 31/07/2013 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by Minister for Health
Mr Enda Hannon 17/02/2017 18/03/2020 17/03/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated by Transfusion Positive. Appointed by Minister for Health
Ms Aoife Smith 08/03/2022 07/03/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Irish Kidney Association and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ms Christine Bruton 28/01/2019 08/03/2022 07/03/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and Appointed by the Minister for Health. (Originally appointed following PAS process) following PAS Process
Ms Deborah Greene 21/12/2016 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Ordinary Member Nominated by Irish Haemophilia Society and appointed by Minster for Health
Ms Ger Kane 13/10/2015 21/12/2019 20/12/2022 Chairperson Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ms Josephine Mahony 28/01/2019 08/03/2022 07/03/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and Appointed by Minister for Health. (Originally appointed following PAS Process)
Ms Laura O'Brien 17/02/2017 18/03/2020 17/03/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated by Transfusion Positive. Appointed by Minister for Health