Dietitians Registration Board

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (8), Male (3)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (73%), Male (27%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne Griffin (Dr) 09/05/2019 13/02/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Annemarie Bennett 20/02/2020 13/02/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by Minister for Health
Christopher O'Hara 18/11/2020 13/02/2024 Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health with consent of Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Claire Browne 20/02/2020 13/02/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by Minister for Health
Dr Jan Guerin 24/06/2021 01/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and appointed by the Minister for Health.
Eamonn Dunne 05/05/2020 13/02/2024 Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Fiona Dunleavy 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by Minister for Health
Geraldine Murray 22/05/2017 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health as a Board Member. Elected as Chair by members of the Board with effect from 04-03-2021.
Kathleen Walsh 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Mary Ann Therese Flynn (Prof) 14/02/2017 14/02/2021 13/02/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by Minister for Health
Mr John Byrne 27/08/2021 13/02/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment following PAS Process