Health Information and Quality Authority/HIQA

Legal basis: Health Act 2007, s. 6
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (42%), Male (58%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernadette Costello 28/02/2020 27/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Caroline Spillane 26/02/2018 25/02/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Daniel McConnell 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
James Kiely (Dr) 26/02/2018 25/02/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Lynsey Perdisatt 02/09/2019 01/09/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Marion Meany 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Martin Higgins 01/06/2021 25/02/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Martin O'Halloran 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Michael Rigby 02/09/2019 01/09/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Pat O'Mahony (Dr) 03/10/2018 02/10/2023 Chair Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Paula Kilbane 29/07/2015 30/09/2020 29/09/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, previously appointed following PAS Process
Tony McNamara 02/09/2019 01/09/2024 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process