Higher Education Authority/HEA

Legal basis: Higher Education Authority Act 1971, s. 2
Maximum Number of Positions: 19
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (8), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (62%), Male (38%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Beth O'Reilly 01/07/2022 30/06/2023 Ordinary Member President of USI appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister.
Beth O'Reilly 01/07/2022 30/06/2023 Ordinary Member President of USI appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister.
Darina Kneafsey 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process
John Wall (Dr.) 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process
Judith Eaton 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government onrecommendation of Minister. PAS Process
Lynn Ramsey (Dr.) 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Michael Horgan 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Chair Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Orla Feely (Prof.) 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Pól Ó Móráin 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Ronan C. Lyons (Dr) 28/11/2017 27/11/2022 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process
Sharon Feeney (Dr.) 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Sinéad O'Flanagan (Dr.) 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process.
Tony Donohue 27/07/2016 07/07/2021 06/01/2023 Ordinary Member Appointed by Government on recommendation of Minister. PAS Process