Inland Fisheries Ireland

Legal basis: Inland Fisheries Act 2010, Chapter 1
Maximum Number of Positions: 10
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (3), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (43%), Male (57%)
Notes: The CEO of IFI is an ex officio member. Three members (including the Chair) are nominated by the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications’. One member is nominated by the Minister for Rural and Community Development’. One member is nominated by the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage’. One member is elected by employees of IFI. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bernadette Orbinski Burke 01/07/2016 01/07/2021 30/06/2024 Board Member Ministerial (PAS Process)
Dr Frances Lucy 01/07/2010 07/12/2020 06/12/2023 Board Member Nomination of Joint Oireachtas Committee
Fiona Walsh 12/07/2019 11/07/2024 Board Member PAS Process
Michael McGreal 03/10/2011 22/03/2019 21/03/2024 Board Member PAS Process
Mr Francis O'Donnell 02/11/2020 01/11/2025 CEO Ex officio
Mr Patrick Gibbons 13/01/2016 16/02/2021 15/02/2024 Board Member Nomination of Joint Oireachtas Committee
Sean Coady 17/11/2015 07/12/2020 06/12/2025 Board Member Staff Representative (as per Section 13 of the Inland Fisheries Act 2010)