Medical Council

Maximum Number of Positions: 25
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (12), Male (13)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (48%), Male (52%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anthony Breslin (Dr) 01/06/2013 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election and appointed by the Minister for Health as a Board Member.
Aoife Mullally (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by election and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Margaret O'Riordan 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Irish College of General Practitioners. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Orla Kelly 17/02/2022 31/05/2023 Board Member Co-opted and appointed by the Medical Council
Dr Thomas Crotty 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Vice President Nominated by election and appointed by the Minister for Health as a Board Member. Elected Vice President by the Council on 2nd July 2020
Dr.Mary Davoren 14/06/2021 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Irish Psychiatric Training Committee and appointed by the Minister for Health
Ian Drennan 04/01/2021 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Jill Long 14/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Jim O'Sullivan 01/06/2018 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the HSE and appointed by the Minister for Health
John Gleeson 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
John Hyland (Professor) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by RCSI and appointed by the Minister for Health
John Murray 28/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by Nursing and Midwifery Board of Ireland (NMBI), and appointed by the Minister for Health
Marie Culliton 27/08/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by CORU and appointed by the Minister for Health.
Marina A. Lynch (Professor) 01/06/2018 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Royal Irish Academy and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mary O'Sullivan (Professor) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills and appointed by the Minister for Health
Michael McGloin (Dr) 03/11/2020 31/05/2023 Board Member Co-opted by the Medical Council and appointed by the Minister for Health as a Board Member.
Mr Bill Maher 08/12/2021 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by The Private Hospitals Association and appointed by the Minister for Health
Paul Harkin 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Prof Edna Roche 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Irish Medical Schools Council and appointed by the Minister for Health
Prof Paul Finucane 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the Irish Medical Schools Council and appointed by the Minister for Health
Professor Joe McMenamin 08/01/2021 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Joint Nominee of the Medical Schools
Ronan Quirke 14/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS process
Suzanne Crowe (Dr) 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 President Nominated by election and appointed by the Minister for Health. Elected as President from 1st June 2021
Teresa Bulfin 01/06/2018 01/06/2021 31/05/2026 Board Member Nominated by the HSE and appointed by the Minister for Health
Vicki Blomfield 04/05/2017 01/06/2018 31/05/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Health Information and Quality Authority (HIQA) and appointed by the Minister for Health