National Paediatric Hospital Development Board

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (2), Male (11)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (15%), Male (85%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alan Seabourne 12/07/2022 11/07/2027 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS process
Alex White 12/07/2022 11/07/2027 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS process
Anne Butler 31/07/2013 31/07/2018 30/07/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Children's University Hospital, Temple St. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Brian Keogh 23/02/2021 22/02/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Derek Moran 12/07/2022 11/07/2027 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS process
John Cole 31/07/2013 31/07/2018 30/07/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
John McGowan 20/02/2020 19/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Karl Kent 31/07/2013 31/07/2018 30/07/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Chair and appointed by the Minister for Health
Liam Woods 06/02/2015 31/07/2018 30/07/2023 Board Member Nominated by the HSE and appointed by the Minister
Michael Barry 23/02/2021 22/02/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following a PAS Process
Michael Shelly 20/02/2020 19/02/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health following PAS Process
Ms Fiona Ross 30/07/2021 30/07/2023 Chair Nominated as Chair Designate by the Minister for Health from 30/07/2021 following a PAS Process. Formally appointed as Chair 16 September 2021
Tim Bouchier Hayes 31/07/2013 31/07/2018 30/07/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Chair and appointed by the Minister for Health