National Standards Authority of Ireland

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (46%), Male (54%)
Notes: The three longest-serving members resign each year on the 14th of April. For persons who became members on the same day it is decided by lot who should retire, unless otherwise agreed amongst themselves.

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Aoife Gleeson 17/09/2020 14/04/2024 Board Member PAS Process
Barry Smith 17/04/2018 24/06/2021 14/04/2025 Board Member (employee representative) Nominated by the Minister (representing the interests of employees)
Conor Verdon 16/04/2019 07/04/2022 14/04/2027 Board Member Ministerial - Department Rep
Dermot Casey 15/12/2021 14/04/2025 Board Member PAS Process
Ethna Felten 17/09/2020 14/04/2024 Board Member PAS Process
Geraldine Larkin 20/02/2017 21/02/2022 19/02/2027 Board Member Ex-Officio - CEO
James Kennedy 09/04/2018 08/04/2021 14/04/2023 Chairperson PAS Process
Maria McKeown 06/11/2019 24/06/2021 14/04/2025 Board Member (employee representative) Nominated by the Minister (representing the interests of employees)
Marie O'Connell 30/05/2019 14/04/2023 Board Member PAS Process
Mary Cronin 02/08/2022 14/04/2027 Board Member
Piers Devereux 30/05/2019 14/04/2023 Board Member PAS Process
Ray Alcorn 02/08/2022 14/04/2027 Board Member PAS Process
William Egenton 17/09/2020 14/04/2024 Board Member PAS Process