National Transport Authority

Legal basis: Dublin Transport Authority Act 2008 and the Public Transport Regulation Act 2009
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (36%), Male (64%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Ann Fitzgerald 24/09/2015 24/09/2020 23/09/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Anne Graham 16/12/2014 16/12/2019 15/12/2024 Board Member CEO/Ex-officio
Brian McCormick 01/08/2019 01/08/2022 31/07/2026 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
David Gray 01/08/2019 01/08/2022 31/07/2027 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Eleanor O'Neill 23/12/2021 22/12/2026 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Frank O'Connor 24/09/2015 24/09/2020 23/09/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Hugh Creegan 29/11/2010 Board Member Ex-officio. Member while in Senior Management of the NTA
Iain Docherty 23/12/2021 22/12/2026 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Joyce Loughnan 23/12/2021 22/12/2026 Board Member Ministerial appointment following PAS Process
Owen Keegan 03/09/2013 Board Member Ex officio. Member while in Senior Management of the NTA
Pat Mangan 24/09/2015 24/09/2020 23/09/2025 Board Member Ministerial reappointment
Vacancy 28/11/2017 27/11/2022 Chairperson To be filled by Ministerial appointment following PAS Process