Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland Council

Maximum Number of Positions: 21
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (10), Male (10)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Ann Sheehan 17/06/2015 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Brian Kirby (Prof) 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated by the Schools of Pharmacy; Appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Ann McGarry 16/06/2022 15/06/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS Process
Fintan Foy 17/06/2015 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Geraldine Crowley 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated by the HSE; Appointed by the Minister for Heatlh
Graham Knowles 17/06/2015 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Gráinne Power 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by HPRA and Appointed by the Minister for Health.
John Given 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election and Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Katherine Morrow 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election and Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Marie Louisa Power 21/06/2017 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health
Mark Jordan 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated by Election; Appointed by the Minister for Health
Mr Peter Dennehy 16/06/2022 15/06/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS Process
Ms Dorothy Donovan 16/05/2018 16/05/2022 15/05/2026 Board Member Nominated & appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Ms Geraldine Campbell 19/10/2021 18/10/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health following PAS Process
Ms Paula Barry Walsh 16/06/2022 15/06/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS Process
Muireann Ní Shuilleabháin 17/06/2015 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 President Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health Elected President by the Council on 24th June 2021
Paul Turpin 17/06/2015 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health
Rory O'Donnell 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Vice President Nominated by Election and Appointed by the Minister for Health. Elected Vice President by the Council on 24th June 2021
Roy Hogan 18/06/2019 17/06/2023 Board Member Nominated by Election; Appointed by the Minister for Health
Seán Reilly 21/06/2017 21/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated by Election. Appointed by the Minister for Health