Policing Authority

Maximum Number of Positions: 9
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (4), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Bob Collins 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2023 Chairperson Appointed by Government following a PAS process. Appointed by Government as Chairperson with effect from 01/01/20
Donal de Buitleir 09/03/2021 08/03/2024 Authority Member PAS Process
Dr. Deborah Donnelly 01/01/2020 01/01/2021 31/12/2023 Authority Member Appointed by Government following PAS Process
Dr. Moling Ryan 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2023 Authority Member Appointed by Government following PAS Process
Elaine Byrne 09/03/2021 08/03/2024 Authority Member PAS Process
Paul Mageean 29/01/2019 01/01/2021 31/12/2023 Authority Member Appointed by Government following PAS Process
Shalom Binchy 09/03/2021 08/03/2024 Authority Member PAS Process
Valerie Judge 01/01/2016 01/01/2021 31/12/2023 Authority Member Appointed by Government following PAS Process