Psychologists Registration Board

Legal basis: Part 3 of the Health and Social Care Professional Act 2005
Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (5)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)
Notes: The Psychologists Registration Board was established on 21/07/2017

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Dr Eimear Spain 12/09/2017 21/07/2021 20/07/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated by the Minister for Education: Appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Fiona Weldon 21/07/2017 21/07/2021 20/07/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health.
Dr GrĂ¡inne Kirwan 21/07/2017 21/07/2021 20/07/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health.
Edel Moloney 21/07/2017 03/09/2020 20/07/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health
Ian Boyle Harper 18/11/2020 20/07/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Employment, following PAS process.
Joan Fitzgerald 21/07/2017 21/07/2021 20/07/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Employment.
Kieran Woods 21/07/2017 03/09/2020 20/07/2023 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health
Mr Stephen Kealy 21/07/2021 20/07/2024 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process.
Paul Longmore 21/07/2017 03/09/2020 23/07/2023 Chair Nominated and appointed by Minister for Health. Elected as Chair by members of the Board
Sinead Fitzgerald 21/07/2017 21/07/2021 20/07/2025 Ordinary Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health.