Radio Telefís Éireann/RTÉ

Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009, s. 81
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (7)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (42%), Male (58%)
Notes: Six members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister. Four members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and having regard to the advice of the Joint Oireachtas Committee. One member is a staff representative. The Director General of RTÉ is an ex officio member. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Anne O’Leary 04/11/2014 04/11/2019 03/11/2024 Board Member PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
Connor Murphy 19/03/2020 18/03/2025 Board Member PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
Daire Hickie 13/07/2021 12/07/2026 Board Member Joint Oireachtas Committee Nomination
David Harvey 13/07/2021 12/07/2026 Board Member Joint Oireachtas Committee Nomination
Deborah Kelleher 04/11/2014 07/11/2017 06/11/2022 Board Member PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
Dee Forbes 04/07/2016 10/07/2023 Director General Ex-officio appointment
Ian Kehoe 09/10/2018 08/10/2023 Board Member PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
Jonathan Ruane 03/03/2022 12/07/2026 Board Member Joint Oireachtas Committee Nomination
Moya Doherty 04/11/2014 07/11/2017 06/11/2022 Chair PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
P.J. Mathews 04/11/2014 04/11/2019 03/11/2024 Board Member PAS Appointment (Govt. Nominee)
Robert Shortt 29/05/2018 04/11/2019 03/11/2024 Board Member Staff Representative
Susan Ahern 13/07/2021 12/07/2026 Board Member Joint Oireachtas Committee Nomination