Social Workers Registration Board

Maximum Number of Positions: 13
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (5), Male (4)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (56%), Male (44%)

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Adrienne Byrne 10/08/2020 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election. and appointed by the Minister for Health
Dr Perry Share 24/08/2016 23/02/2021 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. Appointed by the Minister for Health.
Dr. Colm O'Doherty 05/08/2018 31/08/2022 04/08/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health with the consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade & Employment following PAS process.
Maria McGloughlin 31/08/2022 04/08/2026 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by the Minister for Health
Mr Hugh Farrell 24/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Ms Miriam O'Callaghan 24/06/2021 20/06/2025 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, with consent of the Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Employment, following PAS process.
Pat Bennett 15/07/2021 31/08/2022 04/08/2026 Board Member Nominated and appointed by the Minister for Health, following PAS process
Yvonne Lennox 10/08/2020 04/08/2024 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by the Minister for Health
Áine Davin 31/08/2022 04/08/2026 Board Member Nominated by Election and appointed by the Minister for Health