TG4

Legal basis: Broadcasting Act 2009, s. 81
Maximum Number of Positions: 12
Gender Balance Numbers: Female (6), Male (6)
Gender Balance Percentage: Female (50%), Male (50%)
Notes: Six members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister. Four members are appointed by the Government on the nomination of the Minister and having regard to the advice of the Joint Oireachtas Committee. One member is a staff representative. The Director General of TG4 is an ex officio member. Term of office: 5 years

Name First Appointed Reappointed Expiry Date Position type Basis of appointment
Alan Esslemont 14/10/2016 13/10/2023 CEO Ex-officio
Bríd Falconer 22/07/2015 22/12/2020 21/12/2023 Board Member Reappointed by Minister (JOC Nomination)
Darach Ó Tuairisg 21/11/2017 20/11/2022 Board Member Appointed by Minister
Des Geraghty 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member Reappointed by Minister
Francis C. Reidy 29/09/2015 22/12/2020 21/12/2023 Board Member Reappointed by Minister (JOC Nomination)
Mairead Ní Cheoinín 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member Reappointed by Minister
Mairéad Ní Nuadháín 21/11/2017 20/11/2022 Board Member Appointed by Minister
Michelle Ní Chróinín 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member JOC Re-appointment
Micheál Seoighe 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Board Member JOC Re-appointment
Seán Ó Domhnaill 08/05/2020 07/05/2025 Board Member Staff Representative
Siobhán Ní Ghadhra 21/11/2017 20/11/2022 Board Member Ministerial
Siún Ní Raghallaigh 17/04/2012 17/04/2017 16/04/2022 Chair Reappointed by Minister